1. Health
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Carbs, Fats, and Calories in Nuts and Seeds

Types of Fat, Omega Fats, Net Carbs, Fiber, and Calories

By

Updated April 03, 2014

nuts
Photo: Dennis Flaherty/Getty Images
This table shows data for one ounce of the nuts and seeds listed, including the grams of total carbohydrate, fiber, net carb and the different types of fats. To calculate the total polyunsaturated fat, add the omega-3 and omega-6 figures together. Note that if the nuts or seeds are roasted in oil, there will be more oil and calories than is shown.

Tip: For best quality, store nuts and seeds in the refrigerator or freezer so the oils won't go rancid. Nuts and seeds with high levels of polyunsaturated fats (omega-3 fats and omega-6 fats) go rancid more easily, as do nuts and seeds which are broken, chopped, or ground into meal.

For more information about each nutrient, see:

Source: USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 21.

* Coconut - dried and unsweetened

Carbohydrates and Fats in Nuts and Seeds (1 Ounce)

CalTot. CarbFiberNet CarbSat. FatMono Fatω-3 Fatω-6 Fat
Almonds1616.13.42.718.60.23.4
Brazil Nuts1843.42.11.34.26.90.055.8
Cashews1559.20.98.12.26.70.22.2
Chestnuts6012.82.310.50.10.20.030.22
Chia Seeds13712.310.61.70.90.64.91.6
Coconut*1856.64.62160.800.2
Flax Seeds1508.17.6.512.16.31.7
Hazelnuts1764.72.721.312.80.242.2
Madadamia Nuts20142.41.63.416.50.06.36
Peanuts1594.52.42.11.96.804.4
Pecans1933.92.71.21.711.40.285.8
Pine Nuts1883.712.71.45.30.319.4
Pistachios1567.82.95.81.56.50.713.7
Pumpkin Seeds15151.13.92.440.515.8
Sesame Seeds1606.63.33.31.95.30.116
Sunflower Seeds1645.62.43.21.25.20.216.5
Walnuts1833.81.91.91.72.52.510.7
  1. About.com
  2. Health
  3. Low Carb Diets
  4. What You Can Eat
  5. Carb Counts
  6. Carbs, Fats, and Calories in Nuts and Seeds - Chart of Nuts and Seeds

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.